Category Archives: Random

새 책들!

(Originally posted on my 비행기 Tumblr account)

The package my sister and I ordered from Korea (which took quite a while to get here) was supposed to be delivered yesterday, but for some strange reason we missed the mailman. Today we went and picked it up from the post office, so now my Korean novels are here!

(From top to bottom: 냉정과 열정 사이 – Rosso & Blu minibooks; 사랑 후에 오는 것들; 엄마를 부탁해)

!!!!!

Picking those books from a list of the many books I wanted to have was a chore. At first, I wanted to read Guillaume Musso’s 당신, 거기 있어줄래요, but thought that if I should read a novel in Korean I should start with novels that are originally written in Korean (Musso’s French, so naturally, his novels are originally written in French). But guess what? I bought a mix of translated works and novels originally in Korean. 엄마를 부탁해 is written by Shin Kyung-sook, and one of the books making up the novel 사랑 후에 오는 것들 is written by 공지영, but the other three books are by Japanese writers (Tsuji Hitonari wrote half of both 사랑 후에 오는 것들 and 냉정과 열정사이, whereas Ekuni Kaori wrote half of 냉정과 열정사이).

I wanted to buy 내 이름은 김삼순 as well, but apparently it’s already out of print? Hmm. There could still be some copies lying around somewhere, but I didn’t get to buy it. I should’ve bought 커피프린스 1호점 too since it’s quite cheap (it’s sold at Libro for 4900 Korean won–if converted, that’s less that $4.50!). Ah well, maybe I’ll just try and get them some other time.

I’m happy about my purchases, for the most part. I’m giddy to start reading 엄마를 부탁해 in Korean–I wanted to read it for so long (it’s available in English with the title Please Look After Mom) but didn’t because I wanted to get it in Korean first. 사랑 후에 오는 것들 is a novel that wasn’t actually high up in my to-read list, but…I dunno, I just wanted to get it. And when I found that there’s an available set of that plus 냉정과 열정사이 (originally 冷静と情熱のあいだ or Calmi Cuori Appassionati, which I’ve wanted to read ever since finding out about the plot) in mini format, I grabbed the chance to buy it. The minibooks are cute and tiny, about the size of my smartphone and smaller than my Pilot pencil.

Words cannot express just how ecstatic I am at just seeing my books. I’ve always loved reading stories and I love learning Korean, so to have those two things collide is just incredible for me. Of course, it won’t be easy to read these books; I looked at 엄마를 부탁해 and was floored at how many words I don’t know (yet). But it’s okay. I’m going to read everything in my own pace and just enjoy the idea that I’m reading a novel in a language that, for the first…18 years of my life (I think? I don’t really know when I actually really started learning Korean), was something entirely foreign and something I had no care for.

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Well, hello there

So…after a series of migrations–from WordPress to tumblr to LiveJournal–I am back here. I hope this time it’ll be the permanent home of all my language stuff.

My handwriting

…in Korean. Just so I can see for myself how it’ll change after a year (or two) of studying more Korean. XD I used to write Korean in a somewhat block-like style that seems too kindergarten-ish. Then I found a couple of gorgeous fonts that I wanted to imitate a year or two ago. And here’s the result (a little haphazard, I must admit).


Granted, my handwriting in Korean isn’t as…pretty (haha) as my handwriting in Roman alphabet, but this will do. For now. Once my hand’s a little more used to writing Korean, I might just try a little calligraphy. XD

Tagged

귀여운 글씨네! 아 부럽다~


Never mind the fact that it’s probably a font–I still want to write 한글 as cute as the handwriting in this manhwa, 우연일까? (which I’ll translate as Is This a Coincidence?)

Hah, it seems I’m reading quite a lot of 만화 these days…

EDIT: I was reading the comments for this 만화, and I found the right summary for the story:
과장님이 혜지좋아하고 혜지는 후영이좋아하고 후영인 홍주좋아하고 홍주는 방준호작가좋아하고
ㅎㅎㅎ

Tagged ,

아직도 공부해…

Nope, I haven’t forgotten to study, although to be quite honest I was hoping to study more than what I’m doing right now. Still, at least I’m still reading the books, right?

I think what’s keeping me from actually being really, totally enthusiastic about studying languages is the fact that I’m stuck in the after-beginner phase. Y’know, that ditch where I know some stuff and now it seems I can’t progress out of knowing just some stuff. I read Beginning 2 of Integrated Korean, but I’m not actually learning anything new (or perhaps very little, if any) because my head is already used to reading the grammar introduced in that book. However, if I try to actually jump into the Intermediate, I’m scared of not understanding anything…

아이구우우우…

So while I’m on that ditch, I’m back to reading some 만화. I’m around halfway through 러브 라이터 (Love Writer), which really isn’t aesthetically pleasing (it looks like it’s drawn on Paint, or something), but the story’s decent, and quite understandable for someone like me. I still have to rely on Naver Dictionary once in a while, but I can actually understand what’s going on and laugh along the funny scenes.


A scene from the first chapter of Love Writer, where the lead girl, Yul, gets asked to write a love letter for the first time
And then today I stumbled upon a really cute (and very well drawn) manhwa–오렌지 마말레이드 (Orange Marmalade). I still have no idea why the title is like so, since I haven’t encountered anything regarding marmalade in the story (and I’m already on Chapter 15). The story revolves around vampires living among humans–not a very original premise, but it’s very cute. :D


Oh, this is a funny scene. ㅎㅎㅎ
Orange Marmalade is really cute–not to mention the coolness of having a colored manhwa released…weekly, I think? I wonder how the artist gets to draw these things and release ’em on time–maybe he/she (is a 석우 supposed to be a he or a she? It’s hard to tell a Korean name’s gender, really; I’ve seen 수영s who are female and male; the same goes for 해진 and a lot of other names…)  already finished the chapters way before they’re released…? IDK.

Tagged ,

오랜만이야…

Busy, busy? Yes, but not too busy that my being unable to study languages feels justified. Anyway,  has completed the Integrated Korean series (YEAH!) so we’ll have no excuses on why we can’t actually study. There’s just so much study material available to us that it just shows how much I’ve been neglecting this for the past months.

BUT there’s a bright side to everything. :D Spring semester’s drawing to a close (only two more weeks!), which means I’ll be free this vacation for studying. YAY!

Also, I picked up the Yonsei 한국어 읽기 a few days earlier and have managed to read a story with little effort. :D YAY ME! There were times when I had to go to Naver Dictionary and search for a word, but aside from that I got the grammar down pat. :D I’m happy because even just a small progress is still progress, and this shows that I can comprehend some Korean, at the very least. :D

Tagged

私は大学생です. O.O

So today while I was studying for a quiz, I tried introducing myself in Japanese out loud (totally unrelated to the quiz, since that one was on Child Development, but yeah). Nothing too hard; just the simple, hello, my name is –, I’m — years old, I’m a university student, etc. It’s not really hard, right? But then when I got to the part where I say I’m a university student, I said out loud, 私は大学です (Watashi wa daigaku-saeng desu.) O.O Right after saying that out loud, I caught the mistake. But I’ve already done it, and if I were in a situation where I had to introduce myself in Japanese, I would’ve screwed up. It wasn’t a big screw-up, but still…fail. D:

Tagged

さよなら、iKnow

Part I. さよなら、iKnow
So today I learned that iKnow (or smart.fm, but I call it iKnow) is soon to become a paid service. My reaction was mixed. I knew even beforehand that a great learning platform like iKnow will not be free forever, but since most of the content in the website are user-made, I thought they would only add premium services but still have the option to keep the basics free.

Tsk. I’m a little disappointed. Although I haven’t been using the site much since 2009 (I think I joined in 2008?), I definitely learned loads from the core series…not to mention the hiragana and katakana series. Before I used iKnow, I had a lot of difficulty in remembering the difference between ね,れ, and わ and a few other hiragana characters (and let’s not even get started with the katakana ones, because they’re a lot more difficult to remember–at least for me, that is). After using the program, I managed to remember everything and hey, even up to now, I still know my hiragana and katakana, even though I haven’t been studying Japanese for a LONG while.

So yeah, bye bye to a great free service. There are tons of free alternatives, of course, such as Anki, but iKnow was still the best. Great content and excellent application. I hope they change their minds and give an option for a free account (a lot of people don’t mind ads, really, so long as they don’t pay $12/month), but I bet it’ll take a while before that happens.

Part II. School starts. Not happy.
Also, I won’t be able to study Korean and Japanese a lot (yeah right, like I’m studying before I posted this /sarcasm) since school has started. D: Boo. I still think I should apply for Japanese classes next semester, just to force me into studying. The bad thing with me is that I like learning, but I hate studying, so I need a grade system of sorts to force me into opening my books. D:

Part III. 君に届け season 2 YEAH!
EEEK. I’m all bubbly and happy because of this. I’m following the manga and it’s already way, way past the anime, but watching the anime version still gets me on a giggling spree. XD And the opening and ending songs are awesome.


:D Obviously, 君に届け remains to be one of my favorite animes/mangas. XD

Tagged ,

On my language learning habits

I suck at self-studying. Yup. There’s no sense beating around the bush here–I know I’m not the best at it. I study at random bursts (of energy? of effort? of determination?). During one of these random bursts, I study diligently and learn quite a lot. I get excited about the amount I have learned, so I continue to study a bit more. A week or so later, my determination to continue studying has begun to wane and I remember wanting to do something else, like (re)read a book or download the newest episode of a drama, or…just laze around. So I don’t think studying until months after, when I get another random burst of determination to study.

And the cycle never ends, up to this day. I have given up on studying Korean and Japanese (and, once upon a time, Spanish) more than I can count, on and on again. I’m a little disappointed that after all this time I haven’t really gained enough proficiency to be proud of, but I guess the blame rests entirely on me. If I studied every day for even just ten minutes, I could have been a little more proficient at Korean or Japanese.

Alas, I remain like this. D:

Tagged

all about korean

I’ve been away from studying Korean for quite some time, so most of the vocabulary that I actually got from reading Integrated Korean has now been drained from my brain, unfortunately. I keep second-guessing myself on simple words like 기숙사 and confusing 왼쪽 and 오른쪽. =.=;; Bah, I guess the confusion between left and right will never go away–much like my confusion with the Tagalog words for those two. D: Ah, well.

Anyway, I’ve just finished reviewing the latter part of Integrated Korean 1, so now I guess it’s time to go to book 2. <insert a grand display of fireworks and crowd cheering here> The thing about studying the same book over and over again is that you get so used to the material that sometimes you feel sick just by looking at it. Or maybe that’s just me.

…and extremely random, but last month I found this adorable Tumblr page full of drawings. What’s that got to do with either Japanese or Korean? Well, the dude who makes the drawings knows Korean, so I get these cute drawings + random Korean. XD

Tagged